Le Poisson Rouge

venue-main-space

Le Poisson Rouge is a 700-capacity (300 seated) performance space and venue founded by musicians on the site of the historic Village Gate. Dedicated to the fusion of popular and art cultures in music, film, theater, dance, and fine art, the venue’s mission is to revive the symbiotic relationship between art and revelry, to establish a creative asylum for both artists and audiences. LPR prides itself in offering the highest-quality concert programming, acoustics, and design. The state-of-the art performance space, engineered by the legendary John Storyk (Electric Lady Studios, Jazz at Lincoln Center), offers full flexibility in multiple configurations: seated, standing, and in-the-round.

158 Bleecker Street, NYC

Past shows:

October 24, 2012
Ultraísta (Nigel Godrich, Laura Bettinson, & Joey Waronker)
Zammuto

October 9, 2012
Perfume Genius
Dusted

March 6, 2012
Julia Holter (NYC debut)
Sarah Cahill, piano: music of Scriabin, Ruth Crawford, Henry Cowell, and Erik Satie

November 11, 2011
Plaid
Gamelan Dharma Swara

October 2-3-4, 2011
An Evening with Jon Brion

January 30, 2011
Joshua Rifkin, piano:
Music of Scott Joplin and J.S. Bach

October 9, 2010
Kronos Quartet
Judith Berkson, guest vocalist
Music of Michael Gordon, Aleksandra Vrebalov, Maria Schneider, and Missy Mazzoli

October 8, 2010
Kronos Quartet
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Music of Sebastian Currier, Clint Mansell, J.G. Thirlwell, and Dan Visconti

September 4, 2010
Fennesz
Soap & Skin
Due East

June 7, 2010
Marsen Jules (U.S. debut)
Rafael Anton Irisarri
Attacca String Quartet
Columbia Computer Music Center

May 28, 2010
Holy Fuck
Nice Nice

May 22, 2010
Fuck Buttons
Oneohtrix Point Never

May 17, 2010
Timothy Andres:
Shy and Mighty CD Release Concert

May 6, 2010
A Benefit for Chris Knox
with Yo La Tengo, The Clean,
Portastatic, Kyp Malone, Claudia Gonson,
and Jeff Mangum of Neutral Milk Hotel

April 18, 2010
The Music of Louis Andriessen
With the composer in conversation

April 7, 2010
Arp & Anthony Moore
Missy Mazzoli & Victoire

February 20, 2010
Jeff Mills & Kathleen Supove, piano:
The Music of Debussy

February 17, 2010
Four Tet
Nathan Fake

February 11, 2010
Jacaszek (U.S. debut)
ACME: music of Henryk Górecki

February 10, 2010
Tim Hecker
Radian
Tape
Mountains

February 6, 2010
Moritz von Oswald Trio (U.S. debut)
Ensemble LPR: music of Ravel & Mussorgsky
Levon Vincent

February 6, 2010
Groupshow (Jan Jelinek, Andrew Pekler, Hanno Leichtmann)
Performs Andy Warhol’s “Empire”

December 13, 2009
Casino Versus Japan (NYC debut)
A Sunny Day in Glasgow
Tycho

November 1, 2009
Mount Eerie
Tara Jane O’ Neil
No Kids
Dina Pruzhansky, piano: music of Gurdjieff, de Hartmann, Scriabin, and Wagner

October 24, 2009
Múm
Sin Fang Bous

October 20, 2009
Broadcast
Atlas Sound

October 14, 2009
No Age
Woods

October 14, 2009
Murcof (NYC debut)
Francesco Tristano Schlime, piano: music of Frescobaldi

October 12, 2009
Rachel Grimes (of Rachel’s)
Sarah Cahill, piano: music of Frederic Rzewski, Terry Riley, and Phil Kline

October 3, 2009
Micachu & The Shapes
American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)

September 26, 2009
WHY?
Flexible Music
Owen Weaver, percussion: music of Louis Andriessen, David Lang, and Javier Alvarez

September 5, 2009
Warp20 NYC: Two Decades of Warp Records
Jamie Lidell
Born Ruffians

July 22, 2009
Alarm Will Sound
Performs Aphex Twin and Autechre

June 25, 2009
Johann Johannsson (U.S. debut)
American Contemporary Music Ensemble

June 11, 2009
The Fiery Furnaces
Newspeak

May 14, 2009
Mice Parade
Hauschka
American Contemporary Music Ensemble

May 9, 2009
MONO
Wordless Music Orchestra
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Arvo Pärt: Symphony No. 4 (Los Angeles) (New York premiere)

April 26, 2009
Terry Riley
Gyan Riley

April 18, 2009
Toumani Diabate
Jenny Lin, piano: music of Ligeti, Nancarrow, and Reich

April 4, 2009
The Music of Arthur Russell

April 2, 2009
Torngat
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE): music of Peter Maxwell Davies

March 15, 2009
Charles Spearin: “The Happiness Project”
Todd Reynolds and Evan Ziporyn Group: music of Stravinsky
Verge Ensemble: music of Stockhausen

March 4, 2009
James Blackshaw
Meg Baird
Heather O’Donnell, piano: music of Charles Ives

February 27, 2009
Juana Molina
Lukas Ligeti

February 14, 2009
An Evening of Sensual Machine Music:
Grouper
The Slight Below
Lusine
Michael Brofman, piano: music of Erik Satie

December 12, 2008
Kieran Hebden with Steve Reid: “NYC”
ARP
Line C3 Percussion Group: music of John Cage and Steve Reich

December 4-5, 2008
Tim Hecker
The Wordless Music Orchestra
Ryan McAdams, conductor

November 21, 2008
Stars of the Lid
Hammock
Jocelyn Bonadio, piano: music of Bach, Cage, and Shostakovich

November 15, 2008
Andrew W.K.
Calder String Quartet

November 14, 2008
Hauschka (w/ string quartet)
Tom Brosseau
Mikhail Simonyan, violin: music of Prokofiev and Ravel

November 9, 2008
Sylvain Chauveau
Goldmund
Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

October 21, 2008
Klimek
Ezekiel Honig
Gilles Vonsattel, piano

October 20, 2008
Shearwater
Erik Carlson and William Harvey, violins: Béla Bartók’s 44 Duos for Two Violins

October 10, 2008
A Benefit Concert for Obama
Brad Mehldau
Chris Thile

October 7, 2008
Kyle Bobby Dunn
Twi the Humble Feather
Stephane Ginsburgh, piano: music of Feldman, Prokofiev, and Stockhausen

October 5, 2008
Sandro Perri
Giancarlo Vulcano
Andrew Russo, piano: “Mix Tape”

September 26, 2008
Deaf Center
Library Tapes
ACME: music of Ingram Marshall and Philip Glass

September 7, 2008
Flying Lotus
So Percussion: “Music for Trains”
Daedelus

July 29-31, 2008
Max Richter
With string quintet